Skip to main content

Privacy policy

Introduction

Vicor Corporation and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, "Vicor", "we", or "us") respect your privacy and commit to protecting it through our compliance with the practices described in this policy.

This policy describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing the personal data we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our websites or other digital properties, communications, or forms that link or refer to this policy (our "website"), and through other means such as our and our partners’ events, sales, and marketing activities.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our rules and practices for processing and storing your personal data. By engaging with our website, you accept and consent to the practices described in this policy. This policy may change from time to time (See “Changes to Our Privacy Policy.”). Your continued engagement with our website after any such revisions indicates that you accept and consent to them, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Contact information

Vicor Corporation
Corporate Headquarters
25 Frontage Road
Andover, Massachusetts, 01810-5413 USA
privacy@vicr.com

The following are Vicor wholly owned subsidiary companies covered by these terms:

  • Freedom Power
  • Northwest Power
  • VJCL

"Information” is defined as that data transmitted to Vicor in order to enable the business to business sales process. This information is typically business contact information, company name, company location, product requirements (design, quantity, pricing) and shipping addresses that enables Vicor to transact business with the website user’s company.

Data Vicor collects

Vicor collects data such as:

  • Contact information —  including name, phone number, and email address,
  • Billing and shipping information — for instance, your credit card number and shipping address),
  • And product preferences, which Vicor determines from your activity on its site.

When submitting information on an online form, we will identify which fields are required in order to fulfill your request. While taking advantage of services available while visiting our websites, we may ask that you provide certain information about you and your company. For example, we request contact information when you set up an account online and purchase products or services.

If we combine or connect non-personal, technical, or demographic data with personal data so that it directly or indirectly identifies an individual, we treat the combined information as its own datum.

Third parties

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website.

They may associate the information collected with your personal data or they may collect information, including personal data, about your online activities over time and across different websites or other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control how these third-party tracking technologies operate or how they may use the collected data. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Anonymous data

Our web server automatically collects the address of the website that you came from before visiting our site, which browser you used to view our site, and any search terms you have entered on our site. Our website may also use other technologies to track which pages on our websites our visitors view. This information helps us understand how visitors use our website.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer 11 you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, "Advanced" and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

We may create Anonymous Data records from the information that you provide by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. [We do however collect "domain" information which may link company names at the aggregate level.] We use this Anonymous Data to perform statistical analyses of users' aggregate behavior so that we may enhance the content of our services including improving site user experience and product offerings.

How data is collected

Cookies

Cookies are small files of letters and numbers placed on your browser or device through a website or web service. Said site or service may utilize cookies directly, known as first-party cookies, or may trigger cookies set by other domain names; the latter are known as third-party cookies.

Vicor’s website, https://www.vicorpower.com/, uses cookies for analytics, interest-based advertising, marketing purposes, improving website experiences, remembering preferences or settings, enabling social media interactions, and, in support of these activities, providing information to third parties.

We use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart, or use e-billing services — and also encapsulate cookies that allow us to see how users navigate our site.
  • Functionality cookies recognize you when you return to our website; they greet you by name, remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region), and, overall, help tailor our content to you.
  • Targeting cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited, and the links you have followed. We use such information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests (We may also share this information with third parties for advertising purposes.)
  • Social media cookies facilitate identification of users and content connected to online social media platforms. These cookies help us improve our social media research.

How data is used

Information submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy. In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may use this information to:

  • Fulfill requests for products, services, or information,
  • Measure and improve the effectiveness of our websites, our marketing endeavors, or our services and offers,
  • Improve your browsing experience by personalizing our website,
  • Tailor our online store to your preferences,
  • Administer surveys,
  • Send marketing communications related to our business,
  • Other business purposes, such as sending you information (other than marketing communications) we think may be of interest to you via email or post.

Third-party sharing

Vicor has appointed a number of distributors and sales representatives around the globe who may contact you at our request to provide you with the information and guidance that you need.

You may also contact our authorized distributors separately. We, and our authorized distributors, may share your information in order to provide you with the most up-to-date options and either party may contact you, with the full knowledge of the other party, with updates and other valuable information.

Under the GDPR, the lawful bases for data processing are:  

  • Consent from a data subject,
  • To perform a contract to which a data subject is a party,
  • To comply with a legal obligation,
  • For the legitimate interests of the controller,
  • To protect the vital interests of a data subject,
  • And to perform tasks carried out in the public interest.

Disclosure of a company’s third-party sharing practices is provided via its privacy policy, website terms of use, and privacy notices at the point of collection (e.g., “just-in-time” notices).

Vicor is also committed to complying with the data-sharing rules of all other applicable data privacy laws.

If you have any questions in this area, please see the contact information provided directly below the Introduction.

Email settings

If your information is currently being used to send you marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time. All marketing email and direct mail communications from Vicor tell you how to stop receiving them.

Other sites

This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites that may be accessible through the Vicor sites. Our sites contain links to other sites operated by third parties. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other sites to learn how they collect and use information about you.

Information processing and security

We may process, store, and transfer the personal data we collect, in and to a country outside your own, with different privacy laws that may or may not be as comprehensive as your own. Our website servers are located in the United States and we may process your information in jurisdictions where our affiliates, partners, and third-party service providers are located. We will protect your personal data when it is transferred to any jurisdiction other than the one you reside in, and we will do this by processing the data in a territory that provides an adequate level of protection for personal data — or we will, otherwise, implement appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data. These include the use of approved Standard Contractual Clauses or another lawful transfer mechanism. If you require further information about our international transfers of personal data, please contact us at privacy@vicr.com.

If you are not in agreement, please do not add your information on any of our sites. Vicor is committed to protecting the security of the information you provide. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

The Vicor website uses encryption technology, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your credit card information during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, address, and credit card number. Our Customer Service group operates over a private, secure network.

We store information behind a computer firewall, a barrier designed to prevent outsiders from accessing our servers. We may also require you to enter a password to access your account information. In addition, Vicor protects your information from unauthorized physical access by storing your information in a controlled facility.

Except as provided elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, Vicor limits access to information in electronic databases to those persons (including employees and contractors) in Vicor's organization who have a business need for such access and those persons are under contract to keep your data secure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our website. Any transmission of personal data is at your own risk. We are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the website.

Cross-border data transfers

The cookies we use may process, store, or transfer personal data in and to a country outside your own; this country’s privacy laws may provide different, possibly weaker, protections than your home country does. You consent to this transfer, storing, or processing when you consent to cookie use.

We are based in the United States, but you should review each third party cookie provider’s cookie policy to learn about its location.

Safe shopping policy

When you create an online account on the Vicor website, you need to select a password that you will remember. It must be at least 8 characters. To maximize your level of protection, you should choose a combination of both letters and numbers. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords or any account information.

Whether you purchase our products through our online Vicor Store or by contacting Customer Service, we have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorized access and alteration of the information under our control.

We do not store credit card numbers in our systems – we merely pass it along using secure communications to our payment processor. Both Vicor and our payment processor are compliant with the Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard.

Accessing your information

European Union, United Kingdom, Switzerland, Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom, or Switzerland, you have the following data protection rights: right to access, rectification, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability, to object, and not to be subject to automated individual decision making. You can exercise any of these data protection rights by contacting Vicor via the above contact information. You can exercise any of these data protection rights by contacting us at privacy@vicr.com.

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described above will depend on the personal data concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal data from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal data to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal data from you.

If we collected and processed your personal data with your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at privacy@vicr.com. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If personal data pertaining to you as an individual has been submitted to Vicor by or on behalf of a Vicor customer and you wish to exercise any data protection rights you may have in respect of that data under applicable law, including (as applicable) the right to access, port, correct, amend or delete such data, please inquire with the relevant Vicor customer directly.

To submit a complaint to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal data, you can contact the data protection authority in your jurisdiction.

California residents only

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), effective as of January 1, 2020, requires businesses that collect personal data of California residents to make certain disclosures regarding how they collect, use, and disclose such information. For a description of all of our data collection, use and disclosure practices, please read this privacy policy in its entirety. Vicor does not sell personal data as we understand sale to be defined by the CCPA and its implementing regulations. The sources from which we collect personal data are described in “Data Vicor Collects” and “How Data is Collected” above. We collect personal data identified in this policy to communicate with you, for marketing and promotional purposes, to provide and improve our services, and other purposes set forth in “How Data is Used,” “Third-Party Sharing,” “Email Settings,” “Information Processing & Security,” and “Cross-Border Transfers” above.

California law gives California residents the right to make the following requests with regard to certain information we collect about them: (i) the right to request a copy of personal data we collected or disclosed for a business purpose over the past 12 months; (ii) the right to request deletion of personal data we collected, subject to certain exemptions; and (iii) the right to request that we disclose personal data we collect, use, and disclose.

You can submit a copy, deletion or right-to-know request online by contacting us a privacy@vicr.com. Vicor will verify that the information you submit (which includes first name, last name, email address, company, state / province, and country) matches our records before we fulfill the request.

You may use an authorized agent to submit a consumer rights request on your behalf using the methods above. However, Vicor will require the authorized agent to provide signed permission to submit the request on your behalf and may still contact you to confirm your identity and that this request was submitted with your permission.

Vicor does not discriminate against you for exercising your rights or offer you financial incentives related to the use of your personal data.

China residents only

Vicor observes and follows all applicable data privacy and security regulations enacted by the People’s Republic of China, or PRC — namely the Personal Information Protection Law (“PIPL”), effective Nov. 1, 2021, the Data Security Law, effective Sept. 1, 2021, and the Cybersecurity Law, effective June 1, 2017. Together, these three laws guarantee that Chinese residents’ data, in many circumstances, (1) cannot be collected or used without its subject’s prior consent to the specific terms of said collection or use, (2) must be deleted or, if inaccurate, corrected upon request from its subject, (3) must, by default, be localized in China, and (4) be protected by other measures.   

If you are a resident of the PRC and wish to know more about the use of your data, request access to the data, ask that Vicor corrects or deletes any of your data, or make another inquiry or comment, you may contact us at privacy@vicr.com.

Data retention

We retain personal data we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (e.g., to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements, enforce our agreements, fulfill our legal obligations, and to ensure our personal computing and electronic communications networks function optimally). Otherwise, we will either delete or anonymize it. If this is not possible (e.g., where your personal data has been stored in backup archives), we will securely store your personal data and isolate it from further processing until deletion is possible.

Children’s online privacy

We do not direct our website to minors and we do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 16 or as defined by local legal requirements. If we learn we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected or received personal data from a child without appropriate consent, we will delete it. If you believe we mistakenly or unintentionally collected any information from or about a child, please contact us at privacy@vicr.com.

Changes to this policy

We will post any changes we may make to our privacy policy on this page and indicate on the website home page that we updated this privacy policy.  If the changes materially alter how we use or treat your personal data we will take reasonable efforts to notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the website home page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

This privacy policy was last revised on Nov. 5, 2021.